NPP National Delegates Conference: Full Results of the party elections

The ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP) has held its National Delegates Conference to elect national executives in their quest to ‘Break the 8’.



In all, over 6,000 delegates of the party from across the 16 regions of the country converged at the Accra Sports Stadium for the internal elections.

Mr. Stephen Ntim was elected as the party’s chairman while Mr John Boadu lost to Mr. Justin Frimpong Kodua, a former Ashanti Regional Youth Organizer of the NPP.

Former National Youth Organizer, Henry Nana Boakye alias Nana B won the National Organizer Position. Meanwhile, incumbents Kate Gyamfua and Abdul Aziz Haruna Futah maintained their positions as National Women Organiser and National Nasara Coordinator respectively.

- Advertisement -

The National Youth Organiser slot was won by Salam Mohammed Mustafa while Dr Charles Dwamena won the Treasurer position.

Below is the full list of the results

NPP National Chairman Results

  1. Daavi Ama Gifty Asantewaa Ayeh – 44 votes
  2. Sammy Crabbe – 32 votes
  3. Prof. Christopher Ameyaw-Akumfi – 101 votes
  4. Akwasi Osei Adjei – 20 votes
  5. Stephen Ayensu Ntim – 4,014 votes (Winner)
  6. Stephen Asamoah Boateng – 1,010 votes
  7. Kwabena Abankwah Yeboah – 294 votes

NPP National Vice Chairpersons Results

  1. Ishmail Yahuza – 613 votes
  2. Mcjewels Annan – 155 votes
  3. Danquah Smith Buttey – 2,982 votes ( 1st Vice Chairperson)
  4. Ken-Wood Nuworsu – 520 votes
  5. Kiston Akomeng Kissi – 2,069 votes
  6. Rita Talata Asobayire – 2,927 (2nd Vice Chairperson)
  7. Edmond Oppong Peprah – 479 votes
  8. Derek Kwaku Nkansah – 419 votes
  9. Michael Omari Wadie – 1,635 votes
  10. Alhaji Masawudu Osman – 2,128 votes (3rd Vice Chairperson)




NPP General Secretary Results

  1. John Boadu – 2,524 votes
  2. Iddrisu Musah – 104 votes
  3. Ramseyer Agyeman-Prempeh – 8 votes
  4. Frederick Opare-Ansah – 50 votes
  5. Justin Frimpong Kodua – 2,837 votes (Winner)

NPP Nationa Organiser Results

- Advertisement -

  1. Bright Essilfie-Kumi – 137 votes
  2. Seth Adu-Adjei – 25 votes
  3. Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover – 2,274 votes
  4. Eric Amoako Twum – 185 votes
  5. Henry Nana Boakye – 2,870 votes (Winner)
  6. Nana Owusu Fordjour – 44 votes

NPP National Women’s Organiser Results

  1. Kate Gyamfua – 620 votes (Winner)
  2. Ellen Ama Daaku – 9 votes
  3. Hajia Sawudatu Saeed – 32 votes

National Nasara Co-ordinator Results

  1. Haruna Maiga – 5 votes
  2. Abdul Rahman Diallo – 2 votes
  3. Issaka Muaza Kunata – 199 votes
  4. Awal Mohammed – 24 votes
  5. Sulemana Alhassan Atakpo – 9 votes
  6. Abdul Aziz Haruna Futa – 328 votes (Winner)

NPP National Youth Organizer Results

  1. Abanga Fuseini Yakubu – 153 votes
  2. Salam Mustapha – 255 votes
  3. Prince Kamal Gumah – 101 votes
  4. Michael Osei Boateng – 120 votes




NPP National Treasurer Results

  1. Mary Posch Oduro – 1,303 votes
  2. Charles Dwamena – 2,917 votes (Winner)
  3. Yussif Tedam – 125 votes
  4. Collins Muntwiri Nuamah – 1,197 votes



Send your news stories to

ghnewsavenue@gmail.com

- Advertisement -

Source ghananewsavenue.com